ERA-MBT Final Conference: Oceans of Opportunities - Draft Programme | Marinebiotech

www.marinebiotech.eu/era-mbt-final-conference-oceans-opportunities-programme

ERA-MBT Final Conference: Oceans of Opportunities - Draft Programme

download programme

 

Monday, 20 November 2017

12:00 Lunch

Session 1: Achievements from ERA-MBT
Chair:
Steinar Bergseth (Coordinator, The Research Council of Norway)

13:00 - 14:30

Deputy Director General Jartrud Steinsli (Norwegian Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs)

European marine policies to develop the blue bioeconomy enabled by marine biotechnology
Niels Gøtke (Ministry of Higher Education and Science  – Denmark)

ERA-MBT achievements
Steinar Bergseth (The Research Council of Norway)

Impact of the ERA-MBT roadmap and context for the bioeconomy in Europe
Dermot Hurst (Marine Institute, Ireland)

Industry – research interactions
Sigurdur Björnsson (RANNIS – The Icelandic Centre for Research)

Communication as a tool in commercialising MBT knowledge output
Torger Børresen (The Research Council of Norway)

Dialogue

15:00 Break

 

The 5 Roadmap themes seen from the outside
Chair: Dermot Hurst

15:20 - 18:30

Biomass production and processing
Johan Robbens (Flanders research institute for agriculture, fisheries and food)

Case
Jon Funderud (Seaweed Energy Solutions AS, Norway)

Exploration of the marine environment
Donatella de Pascale (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)

Case
Hulda Hreggvidsdottir (Zymetch ehf, Iceland)

Product innovation and differentiation
Helena Vieira (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

Case
Hans Kleivdal (Uni Research, Norway)

Enabling technologies and infrastructure
Thibaud Mascart (University of Ghent, Belgium)

Case
Espen Hansen (The Arctic University of Norway)

Policy support and stimulation
Kathrine A. Hansen (JPI-oceans)

Case
Ángel E. Muñiz Piniella (European Marine Board)

Group discussions on the 5 themes, and summing up in a facilitated dialogue between a panel and the participants.

18:30 Mix and mingle + dinner for all at the RCN facilities

 

Tuesday, 21 November 2017

Session 2: Status, achievements and views from the funded projects
 

The 2nd Call projects  - Biodiscovery
Chair: Adrianna Ianora (The International Advisory Group, ERA-MBT)

8:30 - 9:30

BlueShell - Exploring Shellfish By-products as sources of Blue Bioactivities
Katleen Raes (Ghent University)

BLUETEETH - Marine Origin Biopolymers as Innovative Building Blocks from the Sea for the Development of Bioresorbable Multilayered Membranes for Guided Bone Regeneration
Håvard Jostein Haugen (University of Oslo)

CYANOBESITY - Cyanobacteria as a source of bioactive compounds with effects on obesity and obesity-related co-morbidities
Ralph Urbatzka (CIIMAR - Interdisciplinary Center of Marine and Environmental Research)

MARPLAST - Marine microorganisms for bioplastics production
Hilde Hansen (University of Tromsø - the Arctic University of Norway)

Novofeed - Novel feed ingredients from sustainable sources
Fiona Provan (International Research Institute of Stavanger)

Dialogue & QA

 

The 3rd Call projects – Metagenomics (5 min each)
Chair: Alan Dobson (The International Advisory Group, ERA-MBT)
9:30 – 10:10

MarBioTech - Advanced Marine Biotechnology toolbox for accessing the uncultivated marine microbial biodiversity and its novel biomolecules
Wolfgang Streit (University of Hamburg)

ProBone - New tools for prospecting the marine bone-degrading microbiome for new enzymes
Gro Elin Kjæreng Bjerga (Uni Research)

PROMiSE - Protist Metabolome Screening
Tilmann Harder (Alfred Wegener Institut, Helmholtz Zentrum für Polar und Meeresforschung)

DIVE-IT - Droplet In-Vitro transcription/translation Enzyme IdenTification
Volker Sieber (Technical University of Munich)

META-MINE - Mining the microbiomes from marine wood-digesting bivalves for novel lignocellulose depolymerizing enzymes
Bjørn Altermark (The Arctic University of Norway)

Dialogue & QA

 

10:10 Coffee break

 

The 1st Call projects  – Biorefinery processes (20 min each)
Chair: Torger Børresen (The Research Council of Norway)

10:30 – 12:45

ThermoFactories - Thermophilic cell factories for efficient conversion of brown algae biomass to high-value chemicals
Trygve Brautaset (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

MARBioFEED - Enhanced biorefining methods for the production of marine biotoxins and microalgae fish feed
Jane Kilcoyne (Marine Institute)

Mar3Bio - Biorefinery and biotechnological exploitation of  marine biomasses
Håvard Seletta (SINTEF Materials and Chemistry)

MicroMBT - Discovery and training of microbial biocatalysts for  biomass conversion using moving bed technology (MBT)
Peik Haugen (UiT-The Arctic University of Norway)

NEPTUNA - Novel Extraction Processes for mulTiple high-value compoUNds from selected Algal source materials
Dagmar Stengel (National University of Ireland Galway)

SeaRefinery  - The Seaweed Biorefinery – for high value added products
Anna-Belinda Bjerre (Danish Technological Institute)

Dialogue & QA

12:45 Lunch

 

Session 3: Marine biotechnology – a continued enabler in a blue bioeconomy setting
Chair: Steinar Bergseth (Coordinator, The Research Council of Norway)

13:30 - 14:00

What’s in it for a marine region? A voice from the Baltic
Deniz Tasdemir (GEOMAR Centre for Marine Biotechnology, Germany)

The importance of marine regions, as seen from a Swedish partner
Jessica Hjerpe Olausson (Västra Götaland Region, Sweden)

SME challenges
Ernst Kloosterman (International Advisory Group, ERA-MBT)

Marine infrastructures in Europe (EMBRC & EMBRIC)
Adrianna Ianora (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy)

Dialogue and QA


14:45 Coffee break

 

Blue Growth and relevant H2020 activities
Øystein Rønning (The Research Council of Norway)

Presentation of the announced ERA-NET Cofund Blue Bioeconomy
Kristin E. Thorud (Coordinator, The Research Council of Norway)

Dialogue and QA

Final words
Research Manager Håvard Sletta (SINTEF Biotechnology and Nanomedicine, Norway)

16:00 Wrap up